theatre film tv

www.miriamstrong.com

Feature film credits:
Ruggiero
Alcina Pale Shadows, Nichola Bruce Films, Nichola Bruce & Sam Sharples
Stripper Once Upon a Time in London, Gateway Films. Director Simon Rumley
Admirer Johnny English Strikes Again, StudioCanal WorkingTitle Films (UniversalPictures), Director David Kerr

TV credits:
Scene of Crime Operative
(recurring role), Rellik, New Pictures & Two Brothers Pictures for BBC One, Sam Miller
Researcher The Rook, TV series, (2 episodes), Directed by China Moo-Young
Aristocrat Vanity Fair, Mammouth Screen (ITV), Director James Strong
Lab Technician Black Mirror (Season 4) Director David Slade
Nurse The Tunnel : Vengeance (Season 3), Kudos (Tunnel) Ltd,
Sky Atlantic, Giles Bannier

Short film credits:
Lynn Linger, short film written & directed by Tiara Westlake, Brighton Film School
Chanteuse The Swan, Junkyard Daughter, Marissa Yeo
Jessica Jessica’s Day, Metro Screens, Marissa Yeo

Feature film – Featured Supporting Artist credits:
Politician
Guiding Light, Mammoth Screen (NOK) Ltd
Wealthy mother Wonder Woman, Warner Bros. Pictures, Patty Jenkins
Market Trader Bridget Jones’s Baby, StudioCanal, Working Title, Sharon Maguire
Hospital visitor Doctor Strange, Marvel Studios, Scott Derrickson

TV Featured Supporting Artist credits:
Diner Flowers, Channel 4 (Season 2, Episode 2) Director Will Sharpe
Clubber
EastEnders, BBC One, Anna Brabbin
Grace’s friend, Marcella, ITV, Jonathan Teplitzky
Courtroom attendee Undercover, BBC One, Jim O’Hanlon
Congregation Capital, Kudos BBC One, Euros Lyn

 

www.miriamstrong.com

Theatre roles include:

Huntsman Venus & Adonis, (Ad Parnassum & L’Offerta Musicale di Venezia)
directed by Maria-Lisa Geyer, choreography by Roberto De Gregori

Martine Green Fake or Stake by Jessica Walker & Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
(Royal Opera/Linbury Theatre) directed by Gerard Jones

Melchior Fondoloff  THEY by Stanislaw Witkiewicz, (Theatro Technis/Kibo Productions)
directed by Sharon Willems,

Counsellor The Persians (Theatro Technis) directed by George Eugeniou

Eleanore Ashes (Theatro Technis) written & directed by Magdalena Steffani

Jocasta Oedipus the King (Theatro Technis) directed by George Eugeniou

Millhand Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Royal Opera) directed by Richard Jones, conducted by Antonio Pappano

Sorceress Dido & Aeneas (Ad Parnassum & L’Offerta Musicale di Venezia)
directed by Maria-Lisa Geyer choreography by Roberto De Gregori

Ruggiero Alcina Grimeborn Festival at the Arcola Theatre (Barefoot Opera)
directed by Jenny Miller

Lucrecia Handel’s cantata La Lucrezia/ Hell Hath No Fury (Windsor Festival)
directed by Jenny Miller & Nancy Cooley

Madame Flora The Medium (The Opera Workshop) directed by Rosalie Fletcher

Kere Harrison Birtwistle’s The Minotaur (Royal Opera) directed by Stephen Langridge, conducted by Antonio Pappano in 2008 + Ryan Wigglesworth in 2013

Marcelina (understudy)& 2nd Bridesmaid Le Nozze di Figaro (LFO) directed by Jenny Miller, conducted by Gianluca Marciano

The Singer Life According to Shoes (The Beacon) collaboration with Catherine Shrubshalland Judy Dewsbury

Chanteuse Triumphant Desire final performance from Theatre Nomad directed by Luke Dixon at Kings Place, London

Fanny Cradock Bon Vivre with Ben Elsey as Johnny Cradock (Battersea Barge)
Co-written and directed by Gerard Jones

Katherine After Hours (Side On Cafe) directed by Pip McKay
Written by Krysia Mansfield/Keith Kempis/James Napier

Krysia, Patricia, Maria The 2K Special (Theatre 4A) directed by Stephen Helper
Written by Keith Kempis and Krysia Mansfield

The Singer Seize the Moment (Side On Cafe) directed by Krysia Mansfield

Jocasta Oedipus Rex Socrates (Central Studio) directed by Tim Robins
Miss Prism - Blue Mountains Theatre Company

Miss Prism The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde (Blue Mountains Theatre)
The Countess
 The Marriage of Figaro (Fig Tree Theatre) directed by Tim Robins
Amanda The Glass Menagerie (Evolve Now) directed by Pip McKay

Scenes directed by Tom Radcliffe at the Actors Temple, London:
Sonya Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov
Helena All’s Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare
Karen The Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman
Kristel The Women 
Fanny Cradock Bon Viveur by Gerard Jones/Krysia Mansfield/Ben Elsey

Scenes directed by Gerard Jones

Martha Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
Presented at Actors East

With Leigh Hughes as George – Photos by Daniel Lucus 
Martha & George Sofa
Martha & George answer the door you

Voice overs:
+ Three South African phone app advertisements in a strong Australian accent
+ Backing vocals on Sirocco album Under the Southern Sky
+ Song of the Sphinx for The Northern Line series, episode 1: Guardian of Thebes 
+ Radio version of a section of The 2K Special by Krysia Mansfield & Keith Kempis on the ABC Radio presented by Geraldine Doogue
+ Currently recording the role of “Shinevil”
part oil business tycoon – part Leopardess in Skypool;
a feature film animation by Jeremy Warder & Krisztina Losonci

Skypool

Krysia is a member of Equity UK